2018-2019 Scholarship Finalists Unveiled

The Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation announced finalists for its annual scholarship program. There are more than 140 finalists representing dozens of middle schools and junior highs. Recipients of the $2,500 scholarship will be announced in the spring at the annual BBYF Scholarship Celebration. The foundation has awarded more than $2 million dollars in scholarships to deserving eighth graders across North Texas. The scholarships are distributed after students complete their senior year in high school. Click the headline to see the list.

Sophie Vuong Arlington Classics Academy Charter
Ryan Guerra Boles Junior High AISD
Sierra Nguyen Boles Junior High AISD
Aman Collins Grand Prairie Collegiate GPISD
Ashley Boscco Grand Prairie Collegiate GPISD
Kelly Blankenship Brooks Wester Mansfield ISD
Samantha Nguyen Shackelford Junior High AISD
Luke Anderson Shackelford JH AISD
Jaden Polovina Crowley MS Crowley ISD
Sophia Onukwufor Crowley MS Crowley ISD
Noah Vo Brewer MS WISD
Dianelle Ogidan Brewer MS WISD
Odirichi Igwe Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy Grand Prairie ISD
Daniel Ha Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy Grand Prairie ISD
Haley Thye Harwood Junior High School HEB ISD
Morrow Entrekin Harwood Junior High School HEB ISD
Isabella Rodriguez Carter JH AISD
Nelson Adeyemo Carter JH AISD
Isabella Rodriguez Intl Leadership of TX Charter
Allie Jarrett James Coble MS Mansfield ISD
Vy Nguyen James Coble MS Mansfield ISD
Kiera Shepperd Indian Springs MS Keller ISD
Carson Cochrane Indian Springs MS Keller ISD
Alexa Brinkman Aledo MS Aledo ISD
Marin Washburn Aledo MS Aledo ISD
Lydia Heath Baxter MS Everman ISD
Adraina Garcia Baxter MS Everman ISD
Jazmin Martinez WH Atwell Law Academy Dallas ISD
Ivan Juarez WH Atwell Law Academy Dallas ISD
Ximena Santos Henry W Longfellow Dallas ISD
Victoria Bedoy Henry W Longfellow Dallas ISD
Emily Pantoja Travis World Language Aca Grand Prairie ISD
Katherine Tew Carroll Middle School Carroll ISD
Kaylee Young Carroll Middle School Carroll ISD
Marnette-Jane Andrade Hughes MS Burleson ISD
Ashlynn Adams Hughes MS Burleson ISD
Alijah Brand Creekview MS EMS ISD
Kim Bui Creekview MS EMS ISD
Aneesh Mazumder Grapevine MS GC ISD
Kayla Lux Grapevine MS GC ISD
Ava Caughron Truett Wilson MS Northwest ISD
Emaline Goldsberry Truett Wilson MS Northwest ISD
Suraj Reddy Colleyville MS GC ISD
Jenna Hurley Colleyville MS GC ISD
Dat Pham John Adams MS GPISD
Aishia Robinson John Adams MS GPISD
Angelica Wilden Central JH HEB ISD
Ryan Coryea Central JH HEB ISD
Zachary Baschert Jackson Middle School GPISD
Emily Reyna Jackson Middle School GPISD
Ociel Jimenez YMLA at Florence Dallas ISD
Ivan Hernandez YMLA at Florence Dallas ISD
Julissa Cruz WH Gaston MS Dallas ISD
Analyse Avila WH Gaston MS Dallas ISD
Michelle Martinez WH Gaston MS Dallas ISD
Natalie Burraston Medlin Middle School Northwest ISD
Andrew Maas Medlin Middle School Northwest ISD
Christian Steele STEAM Middle School Burleson ISD
Lillian Boatwright STEAM Middle School Burleson ISD
Kaley Hudak Cross Timbers Middle School GC ISD
Ethan Zhou Cross Timbers Middle School GC ISD
Madeleine Melson Smithfield Middle School Birdville ISD
Chase Hayen Smithfield Middle School Birdville ISD
LaTanya Bonilla Summer Creek Middle School Crowley ISD
Shanaya Freeman Summer Creek Middle School Crowley ISD
Dalton Davis Barack Obama MLA Dallas ISD
Ricardo Corpus Barack Obama MLA Dallas ISD
Lucie Reyes LV Stockard Middle School Dallas ISD
Alondra Maldonado Pinkston High School Dallas ISD
Noelle Nachampasack Bailey Junior High School Arlington ISD
Stasia Vaituulala Bailey Junior High School Arlington ISD
Alex Nguyen North Richland Middle School Birdville ISD
Nolan Ratsabouth North Richland Middle School Birdville ISD
Amber Le Kennedale Junior High Kennedale ISD
Chase Stone Kennedale Junior High Kennedale ISD
Cristy Juarez Irma Rangel YWLS Dallas ISD
Mallory Wallace Irma Rangel YWLS Dallas ISD
Tamaryen Garrett Medrano Middle School Dallas ISD
Jessica N Cedillo Rodriguez Medrano Middle School Dallas ISD
Jashiri Massey Sarah Zumwalt Middle School Dallas ISD
Kenosha Bass YWLA Grand Prairie ISD
Jocelyn Meza YWLA Grand Prairie ISD
Petra Wepngong North Oaks Middle School Birdville ISD
Caleb Mulkey North Oaks Middle School Birdville ISD
Kaci Rodgers Tidwell Middle School Northwest ISD
Margaret McHenry Tidwell Middle School Northwest ISD
Imani Harris Young Womens STEAM Academy at Balch Springs Dallas ISD
Mariana Hernandez Cantu Young Womens STEAM Academy at Balch Springs Dallas ISD
Jasmine Becerra Ed Wilkie Middle School EMS ISD
Gavin Mathis Ed Wilkie Middle School EMS ISD
Lyla Thomas Nichols Junior High School Arlington ISD
Gustavo Aaron Chagolla Nichols Junior High School Arlington ISD
Arman Bardai Heritage Middle School GC ISD
Abbey Chen Heritage Middle School GC ISD
My’kera Cleveland Oliver W Holmes Middle School Dallas ISD
Kaylynn Anderson Oliver W Holmes Middle School Dallas ISD
Matthew Hyslop Dawson Middle School Southlake Carroll ISD
Ana Sophia Arriaza Dawson Middle School Southlake Carroll ISD
David Zaha William B Travis Vanguard Academy Dallas ISD
Tori Cole William B Travis Vanguard Academy Dallas ISD
Zoey Rigole Highland Middle School EMS ISD
Hannah Gode Highland Middle School EMS ISD
Johnathan D. Mukam Hector P. Garcia Middle School Dallas ISD
Brooklyn Span-Richardson Hector P. Garcia Middle School Dallas ISD
Emeline Romero Hector P. Garcia Middle School Dallas ISD
Ashley Lira Harold W Lang Middle School Dallas ISD
Isreal Munoz Harold W Lang Middle School Dallas ISD
Ethan A. Schreihofer Timberview Middle School Keller ISD
Courtney Wittrock Timberview Middle School Keller ISD
Ethan Anderson North Ridge Middle School Birdville ISD
Sebastian Sohn North Ridge Middle School Birdville ISD
Thomas Zaki Hurst Junior High School HEB ISD
Robin Hollaway Hurst Junior High School HEB ISD
Hannah Lue Fossil Hill Middle School Keller ISD
Joshua Caster Fossil Hill Middle School Keller ISD
Kyson Brown AW Brown Leadership Academy Dallas ISD
Britney Ramirez AW Brown Leadership Academy Dallas ISD
Ashleigh Duke Loflin Middle School Joshua ISD
Isabella Kirchmann Loflin Middle School Joshua ISD
Trinity Powers Santo Forte Junior High Azle ISD
Lexie Cyree Cantrell Santo Forte Junior High Azle ISD
Jordan Green Linda Jobe Middle School Mansfield ISD
Andrew Hanes Linda Jobe Middle School Mansfield ISD
Cindy Luu Barnett Junior High School AISD
Naomi McCoy Barnett Junior High School AISD
Zoey Jackson Gunn Junior School AISD
Nicholas Martin Gunn Junior School AISD
Ella Gault Applied Learning Academy FWISD
Ivette Rabledo Applied Learning Academy FWISD
Jaynee Naran Benbrook Middle School FWISD
Lilian Hanson Benbrook Middle School FWISD
Adrian Salcedo Como Montessori FWISD
Amyrii Jessie Como Montessori FWISD
Sabrin Omar Muhammad Daggett Middle School FWISD
Eduarda Domingos Daggett Middle School FWISD
Mitra Lindsay Daggett Montessori FWISD
Berlin Aguilar Dagget Montessori FWISD
Fausto Angel Anguiano Handley Middle School FWISD
Leonardo Gasca Handley Middle School FWISD
Angelique Uwera INA FWISD
Mehrangiz Paiman INA FWISD
Anahi Monreal J Martin Jacquet Middle School FWISD
Yahaira De La Cruz J Martin Jacquet Middle School FWISD

You may also like...