Home
BBYF Announces 2012 Scholarship Winners

March 2, 2012 – The Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation has released the names of this year’s winners of a $2,500 college scholarship. These 37 students, who will receive their scholarship upon completion of high school and enrollment in college, were chosen from a record number of 225 finalists. The foundation was able to award an additional three scholarships this year given the success of its annual Bobby’s Designated Hitters campaign.

The Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation is unique in that it chooses to award scholarships to deserving students while they are in the 8th grade, just prior to their entrance into high school, at a critical juncture in their academic career. By focusing attention on the availability of aid for merit at the middle school level the foundation hopes to inspire students to plan for higher education, dedicate themselves to work hard to reach that goal, and push them to seek out additional aid at an earlier stage in their lives.

“We were very impressed with the caliber of this year’s applicants,” said Tracy Taylor, chairman of the BBYF scholarship committee. “The record number of applications and their quality is a wonderful tribute to Bobby Bragan and his vision for encouraging students to pursue higher education.”

Click "Read more" to see a list of the students who have been named 2012 scholarship winners

Eighth grade students are asked to complete an application that lists their scholastic and athletic achievements, as well as extracurricular activities. Students are also required to compose an essay on a chosen role model. More than 36,000 8th grade students from 136 middle and junior high schools representing 22 independent school districts across the metroplex were invited to complete an application this year.

Three schools had the maximum number of two winners each: Ed Wilkie Middle School (Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD), Harwood Junior High School (Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD), and William B. Travis Vanguard & Academy (Dallas ISD). The remaining 31 winners came from schools in the Aledo (one winner), Arlington (two), Birdville (one), Burleson (one), Carroll (two), Crowley (one), Dallas (four additional), Eagle Mountain-Saginaw (one additional), Everman (one), Fort Worth (five), Grapevine-Colleyville (one), Hurst-Euless-Bedford (one additional), Joshua (one), Keller (two), Kennedale (one), Lake Worth (one), Mansfield (two), and Northwest (two) independent school districts. One participating Fort Worth charter school had a winner as well.

The Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation was established in 1991 by former major league baseball player and manager, Bobby Bragan. Since that time 97% of Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation scholarship winners have graduated high school and enrolled in college. Please see the complete list of this year’s winners on page two of this release.

2012 Scholarship Winners
Last Name, First Name - School, District

Akins, Colin - Trinity Springs Middle School, Keller
Alexander, Gianni - Sarah Zumwault Middle School, Dallas
Allen, Jacey - Medlin Middle School, Northwest
Alvi, Sarah - Carroll Middle School, Carroll
Borowski, Paulina - Pauline Hughes Middle School, Burleson
Canady, Margaret - William B. Travis Vanguard & Academy, Dallas
Dean, Abigail - Aledo Middle School, Aledo
Gamino, Guadalupe - Robert T. Hill Middle School, Dallas
Garza, Matthew - Danny Jones Middle School, Mansfield
Grady, Patrick - Harwood Junior High School, Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Hamilton, Claire - Kennedale Junior High School, Kennedale
Hawkins, Tramondranique - Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership Academy, Dallas
Hyman, Jake - W. P. McLean Middle School, Fort Worth
Indolos, Leann - Summer Creek Middle School, Crowley
Jones, Rebecca - R. C. Loflin Middle School, Joshua
Lincoln, Seth - Ed Wilkie Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
Liu, Tony - Colleyville Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville
Martin, Jada - Ed Wilkie Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
McKenney, Shane - Wayside Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
Medina, Cristian - Timberview Middle School, Keller
Millican, Joseph - Bedford Junior High School, Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Morehead, Deja - Linda Jobe Middle School, Mansfield
Oh, Sue Youn - William James Middle School, Fort Worth
Orr, Kaci - Joe Bailey Junior High School, Arlington
Ravi, Nikhil - Dawson Middle School, Carroll
Reece, Andrew - Daggett Montessori, Fort Worth
Rhodes, Liam - Smithfield Middle School, Birdville
Schneemann, Savannah - Gene Pike Middle School, Northwest
Scruggs, Colin - William B. Travis Vanguard & Academy, Dallas
Seaman, Chandler - Harwood Junior High School, Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Simons, Jessica - Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Charter
Tennyson, Stuart - Charles Baxter Junior High School, Everman
Terry, Carina - Benbrook Middle School, Fort Worth
Trevino, Kolten - Lucyle Collins Middle School, Lake Worth
Van Harp, Meagan - Applied Learning Academy, Fort Worth
Viscuso, Olivia - Truett C. Boles Junior High, Arlington


2011-2012 Scholarship Finalists (Grouped by school district)
Last Name, First Name, School - District

Young, Wyatt, Aledo Middle School - Aledo

Luu, Albert, Charles Young Junior High School - Arlington
Morales, Ryan, Charles Young Junior High School - Arlington
Amar, Jeremiah, Christine Barnett Junior High School - Arlington
Ogbimi, Eloho, Christine Barnett Junior High School - Arlington
Mesch, Amanda, Dora E. Nichols Junior High School - Arlington
Lewis, Tyra, Emma Ousley Junior High School - Arlington
Luong, Prosper, Emma Ousley Junior High School - Arlington
Bennett, Brackton, Floyd Gunn Junior High School - Arlington
Hudson, Sarah, Floyd Gunn Junior High School - Arlington
Alvarez,Gabriel, Guy C. Hutcheson Junior High School - Arlington
Gonzalez, Haide,Guy C. Hutcheson Junior High School - Arlington
Aguilar, Jose,J. C. Ferguson Junior High School - Arlington
Figueroa, Marissa,J. C. Ferguson Junior High School - Arlington
Law, Cameron, J. I. Carter Junior High School - Arlington
Lona, Estefany, J. I. Carter Junior High School - Arlington
Molina, Wilton, Mayfield Workman Junior High School - Arlington
Phan, Mindy,Mayfield Workman Junior High School - Arlington
Patel, Punit,Truett C. Boles Junior High School - Arlington

Brown, Amanda, Azle Junior High School - Azle
Johnson, Anissa, Azle Junior High School - Azle
Ortiz, Jasmine,Santo J. Forte Junior High School - Azle
Woolfolk, Jensen, Santo J. Forte Junior High School - Azle

Nguyen, Anh,Haltom Middle Schoo - Birdville
Sarawichitr, Ben, Haltom Middle School - Birdville
Dahal, Bistika, North Oaks Middle School - Birdville
Hernandez, Issac, North Oaks Middle School - Birdville
Figueroa, Victor, North Richland Middle School - Birdville
Hampton, Jazmine, North Richland Middle School - Birdville
Cope, John, North Ridge Middle School - Birdville
Campbell, Taylor, Smithfield Middle School - Birdville

Allen, Karey, Pauline Hughes Middle School - Burleson

Bucknam, Molly, Carroll Middle School - Carroll
King, Zack, Dawson Middle School,Carroll

Rafaeli, Martha, Irma Marsh Middle School - Castleberry
Trevizo, Eduardo, Irma Marsh Middle School - Castleberry

Petty, Max, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts - Charter
Hernandez, Evelyn, KIPP Truth Academy - Charter
Ruvalcaba, Jose, KIPP Truth Academy - Charter

Morris, Passion, Crowley Middle Schoo - Crowley
Rakestraw, Alannah, Crowley Middle School - Crowley
Beechem, Chasanie, H. F. Stevens Middle School - Crowley
Buxton, Beck, H. F. Stevens Middle School - Crowley
Amajor, Victor, Summer Creek Middle School - Crowley

Jaramillo, Esteban, Alex W. Spence Middle School - Dallas
Nguyen, Ai, Alex W. Spence Middle School - Dallas
Key,Malik, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy - Dallas
Sherman, Dalton, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy - Dallas
Duran, Genesis, Benjamin Franklin Middle School - Dallas
Elizalde, Juvenal, Benjamin Franklin Middle School - Dallas
Espinosa, Valentin, Boude Storey Middle School - Dallas
Traylor, Kriss, Boude Storey Middle School - Dallas
Armstrong, Neiman, D. A. Hulcy Middle School - Dallas
Madison, Daria, D. A. Hulcy Middle School - Dallas
Laureano, Ana, Dallas Environmental Science Academy - Dallas
"Ross, Jr.", Christopher, Dallas Environmental Science Academy - Dallas
Coleman, Ebonie, E. B. Comstock Middle School - Dallas
Dawson, Zakiya, E. B. Comstock Middle School - Dallas
Jaquin, Gladys, E. D. Walker Middle School - Dallas
Parrish, Jerri, E. D. Walker Middle School - Dallas
Garcia, Erika, E. H. Cary Middle School - Dallas
Martinez, Judith,E. H. Cary Middle School - Dallas
Lynch, Charles, Fred F. Florence Middle School - Dallas
Morales, Leticia, Fred F. Florence Middle School - Dallas
Mata, Luna, George B. Dealey Montessori Academy - Dallas
Wise, Hartley, George B. Dealey Montessori Academy - Dallas
Hashimwimana, Happygod, H. W. Lang Middle School - Dallas
Pineda, Sindy, H. W. Lang Middle School - Dallas
Cordy, Lane, H. W. Longfellow Career Academy - Dallas
Nguyen, Jennifer, H. W. Longfellow Career Academy - Dallas
Geason, Alison, Harry Stone Montessori Academy - Dallas
Garcia, Esmeralda, Hector P. Garcia Middle School - Dallas
Rodriguez, Maria, Hector P. Garcia Middle School - Dallas
Hernandez, Sarahi, Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership Academy - Dallas
Sooter, Claire, J. L. Long Middle School - Dallas
Tepera, Michael, J. L. Long Middle School - Dallas
Beach, Michael, John B. Hood Middle School - Dallas
Simon, Melisa, John B. Hood Middle School - Dallas
Ferretiz-Diaz, Maritza, Kennedy-Curry Middle School - Dallas
Romo, Saul, Kennedy-Curry Middle School - Dallas
Jimenez, Cristela, L. V. Stockard Middle School - Dallas
Rangel, Denise, L. V. Stockard Middle School - Dallas
Avila, Silvia, Pancho Francisco Medrano Middle School - Dallas
Jimenez, Jasmine, Pancho Francisco Medrano Middle School - Dallas
Farmer, Alexandra, Pearl C. Anderson Middle Learning Center - Dallas
Mireles, Angelica, Pearl C. Anderson Middle Learning Center - Dallas
Hernandez, Neyva, Raul Quintanilla Middle School - Dallas
Patel, Riya, Raul Quintanilla Middle School - Dallas
Barnes, Antonio, Robert T. Hill Middle School - Dallas
Abron, Marcelle, Seagoville Middle School - Dallas
Norrell, Chandy, Seagoville Middle School - Dallas
Dao, Johnny, T. J. Rusk Middle School - Dallas
Vo, Annie, T. J. Rusk Middle School - Dallas
Lemus, Melissa, Thomas C. Marsh Middle School - Dallas
Jenkins, Keamari, Thomas W. Browne Middle School - Dallas
Rendon, Cruz, Thomas W. Browne Middle School - Dallas
Mai, Megan, W. E. Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy - Dallas
Mondragon, Pedro, W. E. Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy - Dallas
Evans, Deandre, W. H. Atwell Middle School - Dallas
Wallace, Dasia, W. H. Atwell Middle School - Dallas
Everette, Debrciya, W. H. Gaston Middle School - Dallas
Romero, Alejandra, W. H. Gaston Middle School - Dallas

Dobbins, Blake, Creekview Middle School - Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
Lowery, Christian, Creekview Middle School - Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
Bowling, Paige, Highland Middle School - Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
Weaver, Cori, Highland Middle School - Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
Palmer, Dex, Wayside Middle School - Eagle Mountain-Saginaw

Perez, Catherine, Charles Baxter Junior High School - Everman 


Diaz, Brenda, Applied Learning Academy - Fort Worth
Simons, Travis, Benbrook Middle School - Fort Worth
Terry, Carina, Benbrook Middle School - Fort Worth
Nunez, Karina, Daggett Montessori - Fort Worth
Gasca, Jose, Handley Middle School - Fort Worth
Vasquez, Micah, Handley Middle School - Fort Worth
Martinez, Albert, J. P. Elder MiddleSchool - Fort Worth
Rodriguez, Brianna, J. P. Elder MiddleSchool - Fort Worth
Carter, Shalante, Jean McClung Middle School - Fort Worth
Rafael, Ackim, Jean McClung Middle School - Fort Worth
Cerda, Mary, Kirkpatrick Middle School - Fort Worth
Trevino, Jacinto, Kirkpatrick Middle School - Fort Worth
Castro, Juan, Leonard Middle School - Fort Worth
Wasington, Makayla, Leonard Middle School - Fort Worth
Dixon, Hannah, Monnig Middle School - Fort Worth
Lynch, Steven, Monnig Middle School - Fort Worth
Flores, Jessica, Morningside Middle School - Fort Worth
Valdez, Kelly, Morningside Middle School - Fort Worth
Gonzalez, Jazmin, Rosemont Middle School - Fort Worth
Mercado, Silvia, Rosemont Middle School - Fort Worth
Perkins, Riddhi, Stripling Middle School - Fort Worth
Rice, Barrett, Stripling Middle School - Fort Worth
Perea, Jocelyn, W. P. McLean Middle School - Fort Worth
Brunett, Kaitlin, William James Middle School - Fort Worth
Guthrie, Kimberly, Young Women's Leadership Academy - Fort Worth
Wortham, Redmond, Young Women's Leadership Academy - Fort Worth

Rose, Jeannette, Andrew Jackson Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Sandoval, Jacob, Andrew Jackson Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Alvarez, Joel, Bill Arnold Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Daniels, Markeisha, Bill Arnold Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Banda, Joseph, Fannin Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Maldonado, Valeria, Fannin Middle School - Grand Prairie
Miller, Madison, Ronald Reagan Middle School - Dallas  
Nguyen, John, Harry S. Truman Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Wilson, Olivia, Harry S. Truman Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Nguyen, Vivian, John Adams Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Perez, Tiffany, John Adams Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Meza, Michelle, John F. Kennedy Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Romo, Gladys, John F. Kennedy Middle School - Grand Prairie 
Cantu, Joseph, Lamar DAEP - Grand Prairie 
Christian, Craig, Ronald Reagan Middle School - Grand Prairie 

Cleff, Madison, Colleyville Middle School - Grapevine-Colleyville
O'Quinn, Lorene, Cross Timbers Middle School - Grapevine-Colleyville
Shah, Khiloni, Cross Timbers Middle School - Grapevine-Colleyville
Abreu, Julian, Grapevine Middle School - Grapevine-Colleyville
Hillerman, Jordan, Grapevine Middle School - Grapevine-Colleyville
Dalebroux, Sophia, Heritage Middle School - Grapevine-Colleyville
Rougon, Bryce, Heritage Middle School - Grapevine-Colleyville

Reeves, MaKenzie, Bedford Junior High School - Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Ahmad, Khagan, Central Junior High School - Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Elizondo, Samantha, Central Junior High School - Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Rebotee, Neel, Hurst Junior High School - Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Tieu, Vivian, Hurst Junior High School - Hurst-Euless-Bedford

Marek, Celeste, R. C. Loflin Middle School - Joshua

Clark, Marselis, Fossil Hill Middle School - Keller
Hire, Bobby, Fossil Hill Middle School - Keller
Bhusal, Aswin, Hillwood Middle School - Keller
Nunez, Idalia, Hillwood Middle School - Keller
Carter, Carson,Indian Springs Middle School - Keller
Martinkus, Victoria, Indian Springs Middle School - Keller
Griesbach, Alexandra, Keller Middle School - Keller
Jirik, Angela, Keller Middle School - Keller
Gogle, Emily, Timberview Middle School - Keller
LaBoyteaux, Emma, Trinity Springs Middle School - Keller

Jakubisin,Colton, Kennedale Junior High School - Kennedale

Ronaldes, Elora, Lucyle Collins Middle School - Lake Worth
Kuykendall, Matthew, Brooks Wester Middle School - Mansfield
Morazzano, Morgan, Brooks Wester Middle School - Mansfield
Ewton,Austin, James Coble Middle School - Mansfield
Harris, Jamin, James Coble Middle School - Mansfield
Ross, Bethany, Linda Jobe Middle School - Mansfield
Beal, Dayton, Rogene Worley Middle School - Mansfield
Dow, Kailey, Rogene Worley Middle School - Mansfield
Herrera, Daniel, T. A. Howard Middle School - Mansfield
Xavier, Kelly, T. A. Howard Middle School - Mansfield

Shatt, Rylee, Chisholm Trail Middle School - Northwest
Smith, Andrew, Chisholm Trail Middle School - Northwest
McPherson, Madison, Gene Pike Middle School - Northwest
Liu, Richard, John M. Tidwell Middle School - Northwest
Pai, Anita, John M. Tidwell Middle School - Northwest
Tsapos, Katina, Medlin Middle School - Northwest

Montes, Gisselle, Brewer Middle School - White Settlement

The Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation motivates youth to become better scholars, citizens, and athletes, and to serve as leaders and role models for their peers.

 
Joomla Templates by Joomlashack